Spieth alongside Garcia and Koepka at US PGA – tee times for day one

0


Open Championship winner Jordan Spieth will tee off alongside fellow major champions Sergio Garcia and Bruce Koepka
2017 US PGA Championship on the BBC
Venue: Quail Hollow Dates: 10-13 August
Coverage: Watch live on BBC Two, Red Button and BBC Sport website. Listen to BBC Radio 5 live commentary and follow text updates – including in-play video clips – on website and mobile app. Click for full times.

Jordan Spieth is aiming to join Jack Nicklaus, Tiger Woods, Ben Hogan, Gene Sarazen and Gary Player as one of the few men to win all four majors at least once when he plays at the US PGA Championship.

The 2017 Open winner – who secured the Masters and US Open titles in 2015 – has been placed in a group with two fellow major champions; Sergio Garcia won the Masters in April, and Bruce Koepka won the US Open in June. They will start their first round off the 10th tee at 13:25 BST on Thursday.

Defending champion Jimmy Walker tees off at 18:25 alongside Phil Mickelson and Jason Dufner.

World number one Dustin Johnson will be joined by Australian Jason Day and Swede Henrik Stenson at 13:35.

Rory McIlroy will be looking to maintain the glimpses of form shown during the Open at Royal Birkdale as he begins his quest for glory beside John Rahm and Rickie Fowler at 18:35 on Thursday.

First round tee times – Thursday, 10 August

All times BST. US unless stated.

*Indicates 10th tee start

12:20 G Murray, R Berberian Jr, P Uihlein

12:25* S Lowry (Ire), S Deane (Aus), P Larrazabal (Spa)

12:30 A Rainaud, T Finau, F Zanotti (Par)

12:35* A Noren (Swe), S Hebert, R Knox (Sco)

12:40 Y Song (Kor), D McNabb, C Howell III

12:45* H Matsuyama (Jpn), E Els (SA), I Poulter (Eng)

12:50 S Kang (Kor), W Bryan, D Frittelli (SA)

12:55* D Summerhays, R Streb, C Wood (Eng)

13:00 W McGirt, F Molinari (Ita), J Herman

13:05* T Fleetwood (Eng), J Thomas, P Reed

13:10 G Woodland, A Sullivan (Eng), K Stanley

13:15* B Watson, C Schwartzel (SA), P Casey (Eng)

13:20 R Beem, V Singh (Fij), J Daly

13:25* S Garcia (Spa), B Koepka, J Spieth

13:30* L Oostuizen (SA), D Willett (Eng), JB Holmes

13:35* J Day (Aus), D Johnson, H Stenson (Swe)

13:40 T Pieters (Bel), X Schauffele, R Pampling (Aus)

13:45* P Harrington (Ire), K Bradley, D Love III

13:50 T Olesen (Den), B Steele, H Swafford

13:55* Z Johnson, L Westwood (Eng), C Hoffman

14:00 C Smith (Aus), B Wiesberger (Aut), B Stone (SA)

14:05* D Lingmerth (Swe), S Brown, N Colsaerts (Bel)

14:10 KT Kim (Kor), G Gregory, J Hahn

14:15* S Hend (Aus), K Pigman, A Johnson (Eng)

14:20 R Sterne (SA), R Vermeer, C Stroud

14:25 K Kraft, B Smock, P Rogers

17:30* D Muttitt, B Cauley, G DeLaet (Can)

17:35 L Glover, M Dobyns, H Tanihara (Jpn)

17:40* R Perry, Y Ikeda, E Grillo (Arg)

17:45 M Small, J Kokrak, S Kodaira (Jpn)

17:50* J Luiten (Ned), P Claxton, R Henley

17:55 T Bjorn (Den), B Grace (SA), P Perez

18:00* P Cantlay, T Jaidee (Tha), S Kjeldsen (Den)

18:05 A Scott, L Donald (Eng), W Simpson

18:10* O Uresti, Y Yang (Kor), S Micheel

18:15 B Horschel, M Fitzpatrick (Eng), S Kim (Kor)

18:20* D Lee (NZ), M Leishman (Aus), A Lahiri (Ind)

18:25 J Walker, P Mickelson, J Dufner

18:30* B An (Kor), K Chappell, M Hughes (Can)

18:35 R McIlroy (NI), J Rahm (Spa), R Fowler

18:40* J Blixt (Swe), S Stricker, B Harman

18:45 M Kuchar, J Rose (Eng), B Snedeker

18:50* DA Points, T Hatton (Eng), A Hadwin (Can)

18:55 D Berger J Furyk, K Kisner

19:00* M Laird (Sco), B Haas, G McDowell (NI)

19:05 R Fisher (Eng), R Cabrera Bello (Spa), R Moore

19:10* J Wang (Kor), A Levy (Fra), J Broce

19:15 J Vegas (Ven), B DeChambeau, J Smith (Eng)

19:20* JJ Wood, R Fox (NZ), H Li (Chn)

19:25 A Beach, S O’Hair, K Na

19:30* J Hansen, H Matsuyama (Jpn), C Gribble

19:35 C Moody, L List, J Lovemark

Second round tee times – Friday, 11 August

All times BST. US player unless stated.

*Indicates 10th tee start

12:20 D Muttitt, B Cauley, G DeLaet (Can)

12:25* L Glover, M Dobyns, H Tanihara (Jpn)

12:30 R Perry, Y Ikeda, E Grillo (Arg)

12:35* M Small, J Kokrak, S Kodaira

12:40 J Luiten (Ned), P Claxton, R Henley

12:45* T Bjorn (Den), B Grace (SA), P Perez

12:50 P Cantlay, T Jaidee (Tha) S Kjeldsen (Den)

12:55* A Scott, L Donald (Eng), W Simpson

13:00 O Uresti, YE Yang (Kor), S Micheel

13:05* B Horschel, M Fitzpatrick (Eng), S Kim (Kor)

13:10 D Lee (NZ), M Leishman (Aus), A Lahiri (Ind)

13:15* J Walker, P Mickelson, J Dufner

13:20 B An, K Chappell, M Hughes

13:25* R McIlroy (NI), J Rahm (Spa), R Fowler

13:30 J Blixt (Swe), S Stricker, B Harman

13:35* M Kuchar, J Rose (Eng), B Snedeker

13:40 DA Points, T Hatton (Eng), A Hadwin (Can)

13:45* D Berger, J Furyk, K Kisner

13:50 M Laird (Sco), B Haas, G McDowell (NI)

13:55* R Fisher (Eng), R Cabrera-Bello (Spa), R Moore

14:00 J Wang (Kor), A Levy (Fra), J Broce

14:05* J Vegas (Ven), B DeChambeau, J Smith (Eng)

14:10 JJ Wood, R Fox (NZ), H Li (Chn)

14:15* A Beach, S O’Hair, K Na

14:20 J Hansen, H Matsuyama (Jpn), C Gribble

14:25* C Moody, L List, J Lovemark

17:30* G Murray, R Berberian Jr, P Uihlein

17:35 S Lowry (Ire), S Deane (Aus), P Larrazabal (Spa)

17:40* A Rainaud, T Finau, F Zanotti (Par)

17:45 A Noren (Swe), S Hebert, R Knox (Sco)

17:50* Y Song (Kor), D McNabb, C Howell III

17:55 H Matsuyama (Jpn), E Els, I Poulter (Eng)

18:00* S Kang (Kor), W Bryan, D Frittelli (SA)

18:05 D Summerhays, R Streb, C Wood (Eng)

18:10* W McGirt, F Molinari (Ita), J Herman

18:15 T Fleetwood (Eng), J Thomas, P Reed

18:20* G Woodland, A Sullivan (Eng), K Stanley

18:25 B Watson, C Schwartzel (SA), P Casey (Eng)

18:30* R Beem, V Singh (Fij), J Daly

18:35 S Garcia (Spa), B Koepka, J Spieth

18:40* L Oosthuizen (SA), D Willett (Eng), JB Holmes

18:45 J Day (Aus), D Johnson, H Stenson (Swe)

18:50* T Pieters (Bel), X Schauffele, R Pampling (Aus)

18:55 P Harrington (Ire), K Bradley, D Love III

19:00* T Olesen Den), B Steele, H Swafford

19:05 Z Johnson, L Westwood (Eng), C Hoffman

19:10* C Smith (Aus), B Wiesberger (Aut), B Stone (SA)

19:15 D Lingmerth (Swe), S Brown, N Colsaerts (Bel)

19:20* KT Kim (Kor), G Gregory, J Hahn

19:25 S Hend (Aus), K Pigman, A Johnston (Eng)

19:30* R Sterne (SA), R Vermeer, C Stroud

19:35 K Kraft, B Smock, P Rodgers



Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This